Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgery
7763 Montgomery Road, Suite A | Cincinnati, OH, 45236
Dayton / Centerville Office
501 Windsor Park Dr. | Centerville, OH, 45459
Home » Blog » Cheek Implants » Would implants be a good way to improve flat cheek bones?

Would implants be a good way to improve flat cheek bones?

Question:
I’ve always had very flat cheeks and have envied those with nice high cheekbones. Would implants be a good way to improve my flat cheeks? Are there any other options like fillers?

Answer:
You are certainly not alone in wanting to have beautiful cheeks. One of the most common procedures we perform is our VolumeLift(SM) to restore or provide beautiful, high cheek bones. I find that this works best with your body’s own fat, which can last indefinitely when done properly. The advantage to using your body’s own fat is that it can be tailored to your individual anatomy, which is not so much the case with a synthetic implant. I find implants are most useful when patients are very very thin, such as marathon runners, who do not have enough fat to transfer to the desired areas of the face. Synthetic fillers such as Perlane, Juvederm and Radiesse, are also options for giving the appearance of high cheek bones and rejuvenated cheeks, especially if you are looking to have zero down time. The disadvantage is that they would need to be repeated approximately once per year; the VolumeLift(SM) is therefore a better value.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.